Monday, October 5, 2009

Where are your favorite places to eat in NY and why?

I always ask that question. It's a great way to get to know someone. I find people who likes to eat, especially adventurous eaters are vibrant, interesting, fun, sexy people...
and of course I think I am all of the above :P

Here are some of mine:
Bar Masa- It's because I can't afford Masa. I've never experienced such fresh, velvety, soft fishes. I had...Toro, Hirame Fluke, Tai Sea Bream, Toro Tartare with Caviar, Kobe steak, Uni and Sweet Corn Risotto, Summer Truffle Fried Rice and whatever my friend didn't finish. I think I cried that day. It was the greatest day of my life.
Blue Ribbon Sushi- Late night dining. The kitchen closes at 2am! I absolutely love the food. They have freshest fish and an amazing fried chicken with wasabi honey. Must have dishes: Season salad, Kanpachi with Yuzu, Hamachi Kama, Beef Marrow, Fried Chicken and anything on the specials menu.
Employees Only- Let's talk about the food first. Great cheese and wine selection, Yummy pasta dishes, and tasty Porterhouse Pork Chop. Now the fun part... This place turns into a lively bar scene after dinner. Ahem.. I never leave without a number. :)
The Spotted Pig- It's such a great downtown scene. I feel extremely cool when I am there. Memorable dishes: Deviled Duck Eggs, Crispy Pig's ears and Crispy Pork Belly. Delicious!
Ippudo- Maybe it's because they don't care who you are and make you wait at least an hour for a table. The ramen is exceptional. Go for lunch instead, the wait is shorter.
5 Ninth- I have a big crush on one of the bartenders even though he confuses me with another Annie. Who cares... the food is really good there. Think local farm fresh food.
Raoul's- This used to be a secret meeting place for me and an ex of mine (yeah, he was married). Our favorite table would be in the room past the kitchen to the right. We used to talk about nothing over seared Foie Gras and Oysters. I was there a few weeks ago. Food is still really good. The ex...not so much. Thank god I got rid of him.
Congee Village- Food is close to home cooking here. This is the place where the COOKNGS love to pig out! We would order the same dishes.. Garlic Chicken, Black Bean Snails, Sauteed Snow Pea Leaves, Steamed Fish with Scallion and Ginger, Steamed Salted Fish with Minced Pork, Fried Tofu, Salt and Pepper Pork Chops and of course Congee.

Please share yours....




4 comments:

hungrysmurf said...

My favorite place to eat in NY is anywhere with the COOKNGs! It could be a egg roll in a cardboard box as long as I'm with the girls... and Molly of course... and John.... and Ryan... and Geoff... and whoever!

lishapisa said...

Gosh! Annie you are so funny!
This is a fantastic list of restaurant and everyone should give it a try starting with me when I start saving..... I am so jealous. But good thing we get to hear your experience and OMG Scandalous! HAHAHA
hmmmm ....my favorite....i will have to agree with Em hungrysmurf, she got the cardboard box idea from you annie" let's play bum" haha
I mostly enjoy any traditional meal or home cook, can be at home or out. For mordern fusion is a nice edge but then too lean back to cozy comfrot food and anywhere with STEAMERS! a Little bird anita told me they have them at Lobster Bar.... on Lafayette..anyone like to join me?

biggiefood said...

wow, what a great post! I'm sure this list will help a lot of people. I'm with hungrysmurf - anywhere with you guys is good food!

Comradechu said...

Really cool. I have to yet to try any of these restaurants except for Ippudo,, but will try some of these out perhaps when I visit next time. As for faves, I don't live in NY and don't think I've tried enough restaurants there to have favorites yet, but I've really enjoyed a bunch of Chinese ones in Flushing.